PEOPLE OF MI V ANTHONY DAVID ARRINGTON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 750.335a(2)(c). MCL 750.10a defines “sexually delinquent person” as any person whose sexual behavior is characterized by repetitive or compulsive acts which indicate a disregard of consequences or the recognized rights of others, or by the use of force upon another person in attempting sex relations of either a heterosexual or homosexual nature, or by the commission of sexual aggressions against children under the age of 16. Additionally, MCL 767.61a provides, in pertinent part: In any prosecution for an offense committed by a sexually delinquent person for which may be imposed an alternate sentence to imprisonment for an indeterminate term, the minimum of which is 1 day and the maximum of which is life, the indictment shall charge the offense and may also charge that the defendant was, at the time said offense was committed, a sexually delinquent person. . . . -3- Defendant was charged as a sexually delinquent