RIC-MAN CONSTRUCTION INC V NEYER TISEO & HINDO LTD (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] To correct this problem, Congress passed the MPPAA in 1980 and imposed a withdrawal charge on all employers withdrawing from an underfunded plan (whether or not the plan later became insolvent). This withdrawal liability represented the pro rata share of the unfunded vested liability remaining in the fund at the time of withdrawal, subject to certain adjustments. The provision of the MPPAA establishing this liability is 29 U.S.C. § 1381(a): “If an employer withdraws from a multiemployer plan in a complete withdrawal or a partial withdrawal, then the employer is liable to the plan in the amount determined under this part to be the withdrawal liability.”[97] By statute, both the employer and other businesses under the common control of the employer are liable for this withdrawal liability.98 Ric-Man contends that under this common control doctrine, it may be held liable for any withdrawal liability that might be owed principally by Mancini