PEOPLE OF MI V VICTOR MANUEL GARAY (Opinion and Order)
[…] [Id. at ___; 132 S Ct at 2468.]2 In Montgomery v Louisiana, ___ US ___, ___; 136 S Ct 718, 734; 193 L Ed 2d 599 (2016), the United States Supreme Court held that Miller applied retroactively to juvenile offenders whose convictions and sentences were final when Miller was decided, and reiterated that a life-without-parole sentence is cruel and unusual punishment for all juvenile offenders, except for the “rarest of juvenile offenders” whose crimes reflect irreparable corruption. Following Miller, the Legislature enacted MCL 769.25. Hyatt, 316 Mich App at ___; slip op at 5. MCL 769.25 provides in pertinent part: (5) If the prosecuting attorney files a motion under subsection (2) requesting that the individual be sentenced to imprisonment for life without parole eligibility, the individual shall file a response to the prosecution’s motion within 14 days after receiving notice of the motion. (6) If the prosecuting attorney files a motion under subsection (2), the court shall conduct a hearing on the motion as part of the sentencing process. At the hearing, the trial court shall consider the factors listed in Miller v Alabama, 576 US ___; 183 L Ed 2d 407; 132 S Ct 2455 (2012), and may consider any other criteria relevant to its decision, including the individual’s record while incarcerated. 2 These factors have been known as the “Miller factors.”