IN RE COLLEGE PHARMACY (Dissenting Opinion)
[…] I would conclude, given the record before us, that the Board’s imposition of the sanction of license revocation was not supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence. Accordingly, I would vacate the Board’s order and remand for further proceedings pursuant to MCL 333.16226. Petitioner issued an administrative complaint against respondent pharmacy on the grounds that it had been subject to administrative penalties in another state, Colorado. MCL 333.17768(2)(d) provides: [I]n a manner consistent with part 161 [MCL333.16101 et seq], the board may fine, reprimand, or place on probation, a person licensed under this part, or deny, limit, suspend, or revoke a license issued under this part or may order restitution or community service if the board finds that . . . [t]he applicant . . . has had its license or federal registration limited, suspended, or revoked or been subject to any other criminal, civil, or has been subject to any other criminal, civil or administrative penalty. -1- A hearing was conducted by a hearing examiner (ALJ) who issued a Proposal for Decision on April 10, 2015. The Proposal for Decision, as will be set forth below, contained extensive findings of fact and law none of which are challenged by either party.