IN RE COLLEGE PHARMACY (Dissenting Opinion)
[…] The hearing examiner did not recommend a specific penalty as such an action is beyond her authority. MCL 333.16231a provides: (2) The hearing examiner shall determine if there are grounds for disciplinary action . . . . The hearings examiner shall prepare recommended findings of fact and conclusions of law for transmittal to the appropriate disciplinary subcommittee. The hearings examiner shall not recommend or impose penalties. [Emphasis added.] The ALJ’s conclusions of law read: The above Findings of Fact establish that Respondent College Pharmacy had administrative penalties imposed against it through Final Orders of the Colorado Board of Pharmacy. Pursuant to the Public Health Code Section 17768(2)(d), this constitutes grounds for action by the Michigan Board of Pharmacy. The Michigan Board of Pharmacy may consider, as mitigation, the above Findings of Fact establishing that the current pharmacy manager of Respondent was specifically approved by the Colorado Board to take over from a previous owner/manager who was in charge when the acts leading to sanctions occurred. Further, the new pharmacy manager has instituted policies and procedures to prevent reoccurrence of problems. Respondent filed an exception to the ALJ’s proposal for decision arguing that no sanctions of any kind were warranted in this case in light of the mitigating factors noted by the ALJ. The Board of Pharmacy Disciplinary Subcommittee considered the matter at its June 10, 2015 meeting, and its resulting order stated that it “accepted the administrative law judge’s Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law in the Proposal for Decision.”1 The substantive portion of the subcommittee’s July 24, 2015 order reads in full: The Disciplinary Subcommittee of the Michigan Board of Pharmacy (Disciplinary Subcommittee), having reviewed the administrative record, considered this matter at a regularly scheduled