PEOPLE OF MI V JUSTIN MILTON BELL (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Accordingly, we adopt for purposes of the present appeal the following analysis and conclusion that we set forth in our decision in Docket No. 328710: Whether defendant was entitled to a jury instruction is a question of law that we review de novo. See People v Dobek, 274 Mich App 58, 82; 732 NW2d 546 (2007). MCL 763.8 states that a “law enforcement official interrogating an individual in custodial detention regarding the individual’s involvement in the commission of a major felony shall make a time-stamped, audiovisual recording 2 The parties stipulated that the shotgun fulfilled the statutory criteria that make a shotgun “shortbarreled.” MCL 750.222(l). -3- of the entire interrogation.”3 Major felonies include felonies that are punishable by imprisonment for life or any term of years. MCL 763.7(d).