PEOPLE OF MI V JUSTIN MILTON BELL (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Whether defendant was entitled to a jury instruction is a question of law that we review de novo. See People v Dobek, 274 Mich App 58, 82; 732 NW2d 546 (2007). MCL 763.8 states that a “law enforcement official interrogating an individual in custodial detention regarding the individual’s involvement in the commission of a major felony shall make a time-stamped, audiovisual recording of the entire interrogation.”7 Major felonies include felonies that are punishable by imprisonment for life or any term of years. MCL 763.7(d). Failure to record a major-felony interrogation does not preclude a police officer from testifying about the interrogation or the content of a statement. MCL 763.9. However, if the statutorily required recording is not available, “the jury shall be instructed that it is the law of this state to record statements of an individual in custodial detention who is under interrogation for a major felony and that the jury may consider the absence of a recording in evaluating the evidence relating to the individual’s statement.” Id. It is undisputed that police interrogated defendant regarding his involvement in the commission of an armed robbery, that armed robbery is a major felony, and that they interrogated defendant in a room properly equipped with the necessary recording system.