PEOPLE OF MI V JUSTIN MILTON BELL (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Lockridge, 498 Mich at 394. If they were not, then an “unconstitutional constraint actually impaired the defendant’s Sixth Amendment right[,]” id. at 395, and the defendant is entitled to have the case “remanded to the trial court to determine whether that court would have imposed a materially different sentence but for the constitutional error[,]” id. at 395-397. In this case, defendant argues that the trial court incorrectly used judicial fact-finding to score OVs 1, 8, and 10. OV 1 refers to the “aggravated use of a weapon.” MCL 777.31. Fifteen points are scored where a “firearm was pointed at or toward a victim or the victim had a reasonable apprehension of an immediate battery when threatened with a knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon.” MCL 777.31(1)(c).