PEOPLE OF MI V JUSTIN MILTON BELL (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Whether defendant was entitled to a jury instruction is a question of law that we review de novo. See People v Dobek, 274 Mich App 58, 82; 732 NW2d 546 (2007). MCL 763.8 states that a “law enforcement official interrogating an individual in custodial detention regarding the individual’s involvement in the commission of a major felony shall make a time-stamped, audiovisual recording of the entire interrogation.”7 Major felonies include felonies that are punishable by imprisonment for life or any term of years. MCL 763.7(d). Failure to record a major-felony interrogation does not preclude a police officer from testifying about the interrogation or the content of a statement.