PEOPLE OF MI V JUSTIN MILTON BELL (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The elements of armed robbery do not require the jury to find that defendant pointed a firearm at the victim, nor did defendant admit to so doing.10 See MCL 750.529. Accordingly, OV 1 was scored using judicial fact-finding. The trial court also scored OV 8 and OV 10 at 15 points each. OV 8 is scored where the victim of a crime was asported, i.e., carried away, or taken captive, MCL 777.38, and is scored at 15 points where a “victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger or was held captive beyond the time necessary to commit the offense.” MCL 777.38(1)(a). OV 10 addresses the “exploitation of a vulnerable victim,” MCL 777.40, and is scored at 15 points where predatory conduct is involved. The jury did not make either finding.