PEOPLE OF MI V JUSTIN MILTON BELL (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 777.62. This range is lower than the guideline minimum sentencing range of 135 to 225 months calculated by the trial court using judicial fact-finding. Hence, defendant is entitled to a Crosby remand. See Lockridge, 498 Mich at 395-399. 10 OV 1 also allows a 5-point score if a “weapon was displayed or implied,” MCL 777.31(1)(e), but that score is not to be imposed if the offender was convicted of armed robbery, MCL 777.31(2)(e). Although neither party references it on appeal, the trial court also used judicially found facts to score OV 2 at 10 points. MCL 777.32(1)(c) ( “[t]he offender possessed or used a short-barreled rifle or a short-barreled shotgun”). The prosecution charged defendant with possession and use of a short-barreled shotgun in the February 20, 2015 armed robbery, but the prosecution did not charge defendant in this case with possession of a short-barreled shotgun. -10- III. CONCLUSION We affirm defendant’s convictions.