JAMES PROVENZINO V COUNTY OF MACOMB (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Indemnity clauses may, if the parties so intend, provide coverage for the indemnitee’s own negligent acts. Sherman v DeMaria Building Co, Inc, 203 Mich App 593, 596-597; 513 NW2d 187 (1994); Fischbach-Natkin Co v Power Process Piping, Inc, 157 Mich App 448, 452; 403 NW2d 569 (1987); Paquin v Harnischfeger Corp, 113 Mich App 43, 52-53; 317 NW2d 279 (1982). “The only legal restriction upon indemnity in the subcontractor context is the prohibition on indemnification against the ‘sole negligence’ of the contractor . . .” Miller-Davis, 495 Mich at 173. MCL 691.991(1) provides: In a contract for the design, construction, alteration, repair, or maintenance of a building, a structure, an appurtenance, an appliance, a highway, road, bridge, water line, sewer line, or other infrastructure, or any other improvement to real property, including moving, demolition, and excavating connected therewith, a provision purporting to indemnify the promisee against liability for damages arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by or resulting from the sole negligence of the promisee or indemnitee, his agents or employees, is against public policy and is void and unenforceable. “An indemnity contract is construed in the same fashion as are contracts generally.”