KAREN HRAPKIEWICZ V BOARD OF GOVERNORS OF WAYNE STATE UNIVERSITY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The jury’s $300,000 verdict might have been based on the value of Hrapkiewicz’s lost benefits. Furthermore, as the trial court recognized, given her age, Hrapkiewicz’s discriminatory termination was particularly damaging. Her loss of seniority and employment just years before the ordinary retirement age may bar her from ever attaining similar employment again. Accordingly, the jury’s verdict was supported by the evidence and must be permitted to stand.5 Finally, WSU argues that the trial court erred by awarding Hrapkiewicz costs and attorney fees under MCL 37.2802 (“A court, in rendering a judgment in an action brought pursuant to this article, may award all or a portion of the costs of litigation, including reasonable attorney fees and witness fees, to the complainant in the action if the court determines that the award is appropriate.”). We disagree.