MELISSA A REICHENBACH V JAMES W REICHENBACH (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Defendant argues that, while Allard III does establish that the trial court may invoke equity to ensure what it considers a fair distribution of assets notwithstanding the existence of a prenuptial agreement, the trial court nevertheless erred in exercising its equitable powers in this case. Defendant correctly points out that MCL 552.401 is conditioned on “it appear[ing] from the evidence in the case that the party contributed to the acquisition, improvement, or accumulation of the property.” He argues that plaintiff did not contribute to the value of defendant’s separate property that he owned prior to the marriage.