DEAN ALLEN DILTS V ANDREA SUE DILTS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that father has not overcome the presumption of fairness and impartiality. In re Susser Estate, 254 Mich App at 237. Father next argues that the trial court committed clear legal error by reopening the proper cause or change in circumstance issue when mother had not timely objected to the referee’s finding of fact that a change in circumstance exists. We disagree. MCL 552.507(4) requires a trial court to “hold a de novo hearing on any matter that has been the subject of a referee hearing, upon the written request of either party or upon motion of the court.” The parties have 21 days after a referee’s recommendation to file their objections, MCL 552.507(4), and, as father correctly notes, mother did not file a timely objection to the referee’s finding that a change in circumstance existed because she had relocated permanently to Indiana.