IN RE I M BEASLEY MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Pursuant to MCL 722.638(2), that petition must include a request for termination of parental rights at the initial dispositional hearing “if a parent is a suspected perpetrator or is suspected of placing the child at an unreasonable risk of harm due to the parent’s failure to take reasonable steps to intervene to eliminate that risk . . . .” -3- Respondent-mother also contends that the trial court should have implemented a guardianship instead of terminating her parental rights because it would have given her time to comply with a treatment plan. Respondent-mother never raised the issue of a guardianship in the trial court.