IN RE K E GRIFFIN MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We review whether a court has personal jurisdiction over a party de novo. In re Terry, 240 Mich App 14, 20; 610 NW2d 563 (2000). “[S]tatutes requiring service of notice to parents must be strictly construed.” In re Kozak, 92 Mich App 579, 582; 285 NW2d 378 (1979). MCL 712A.12 provides in pertinent parts as follows: After a petition shall have been filed and after such further investigation as the court may direct, . . . the court may dismiss said petition or may issue a summons reciting briefly the substance of the petition, and requiring the person or persons who have custody or control of the child, or with whom the child may be, to appear personally and bring the child before the court at a time and place stated . . . . If the person so summoned shall be other than the parent or guardian of the child, then the parents or guardian, or both, shall also be notified of the petition and of the time and place appointed for the hearing thereon, by personal service before the hearing, except as hereinafter provided. Summons may be issued requiring the appearance of any other person whose presence, in the opinion of the judge, is necessary. Any interested party who shall voluntarily appear in said proceedings, may, by writing, waive service of process or notice of hearing. The statutory notice and summons requirement is jurisdictional. In re Brown, 149 Mich App 529, 535; 386 NW2d 577 (1986). The purpose of a summons is to give notice of the hearing and “to apprise interested parties of the charges and afford them a reasonable time in which to prepare a defense.”