IN RE K E GRIFFIN MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] A respondent’s contention that reasonable services were not offered “ultimately relates to the issue of sufficiency” of the evidence adduced in support of termination of parental rights. In re Fried, 266 Mich App 535, 541; 702 NW2d 192 (2005). MCL 712A.19a(2) mandates a trial court to make “reasonable efforts to reunify a child and family,” except when certain enumerated conditions exists. One of those conditions is set forth in § 19a(2)(a): “There is a judicial determination that the parent had subjected the child to aggravated circumstances as provided in [MCL 722.638(1) and (2)].” MCL 722.638 (2), in turn, states: In a petition submitted as required by subsection (1), if a parent is a suspected perpetrator or is suspected of placing the child at an unreasonable risk of harm due to the parent’s failure to take reasonable steps to intervene to eliminate that risk, the department shall include a request for termination of parental rights at the initial dispositional hearing as authorized under . . . MCL 712A.19b. [Emphasis added.] The record in this case contains substantial evidence to show that respondent “plac[ed] the child at an unreasonable risk of harm due to the parent’s failure to take reasonable steps to intervene to eliminate that risk.” The evidence established that prior to the incident that led to these proceedings, respondent was aware of the following: the father had a violent temper;2 the father burned the child with a cigarette; the father committed other abuse to the child, including holding the child upside down and