PEOPLE OF MI V ALI RIAD SHOUMAN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Defendant’s contention that he lacked a means of determining the licensure status of his purported employer is thus incorrect in light of his statutory responsibility to have the required license and permit in his possession when transporting the tobacco product. Moreover, MCL 205.423(1) provides that “a person shall not purchase, possess, acquire for resale, or sell a tobacco product as a manufacturer, wholesaler, secondary wholesaler, vending machine operator, unclassified acquirer, transportation company, or transporter in this state unless licensed to do so.” “ ‘Transporter’ means a person importing or transporting into this state, or transporting in this state, a tobacco product obtained from a source located outside 5 The prosecutor argues that LZ lacked a transporter license and that defendant was therefore not transporting under either an