PEOPLE OF MI V ALI RIAD SHOUMAN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Stated differently, a court may read nothing into an unambiguous statute that is not within the manifest intent of the Legislature as derived from the words of the statute itself. Only where the statutory language is ambiguous may a court properly go beyond the words of the statute to ascertain legislative intent. [Quotation marks and citations omitted.] There is no case law stating the elements of the offense specified in MCL 205.428(3). The parties discuss at length this Court’s opinion in People v Nasir, 255 Mich App 38; 662 NW2d 29 (2003). In Nasir, this Court addressed the elements of MCL 205.428(6), another criminal offense contained in the TPTA, which provides: A person who manufactures, possesses, or uses a stamp or manufactures, possesses, or uses a counterfeit stamp or writing or device intended to replicate a stamp without authorization of the department, a licensee who purchases or obtains a stamp from any person other than the department, or who falsifies a manufacturer’s label on cigarettes, counterfeit cigarettes, gray market cigarette papers, or counterfeit cigarette papers is guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than 1 year or more than 10 years and may be punished by a fine of not more than $50,000.00. -2- The defendant in Nasir was convicted of possessing or using counterfeit tax stamps in violation of MCL 205.428(6).