PEOPLE OF MI V ALI RIAD SHOUMAN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The prosecutor explains that although LZ had a license as an unclassified acquirer of tobacco products other than cigarettes, LZ did not have a transporter license or a permit to transport the tobacco from Ohio to Michigan. See MCL 205.423(2) (stating, in relevant part, that “[i]f a person acts in more than 1 capacity at any 1 place of business, a license shall be procured for each capacity.”) (emphasis added). -8- this state, or from any person not duly licensed under this act.” MCL 205.422(y). “ ‘Person’ means an individual, partnership, fiduciary, association, limited liability company, corporation, or other legal entity.” MCL 205.422(o).