PEOPLE OF MI V ALI RIAD SHOUMAN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Accordingly, the Legislature did not intend a corrupt intent element in these offenses.”). On appeal, defendant presents a confusing argument concerning a presumption contained in MCL 205.426(6). But that presumption is wholly inapplicable to the issues here. MCL 205.426(6) provides in relevant part: If a tobacco product other than cigarettes is found in a place of business or otherwise in the possession of a wholesaler, secondary wholesaler, vending machine operator, unclassified acquirer, transporter, or retailer without proper markings on the shipping case, box, or container of the tobacco product or if an individual package of cigarettes is found without a stamp affixed as provided under this act or if a tobacco product is found without proper substantiation by invoices or other records as required by this section, the presumption shall be that the tobacco product is kept in violation of this act. Defendant says that he was arguably a transporter of tobacco products other than cigarettes and concedes that LZ Distribution, LLC (LZ), the entity that defendant claims was his employer,3 apparently did not obtain a transporter license.4 Defendant suggests, therefore, that his failure to have proper records or invoices created a rebuttable presumption that the tobacco products were kept in violation of the TPTA. Defendant says that the trial court’s instruction is inappropriate because it eliminates his ability to rebut the presumption in MCL 205.426(6). Defendant fundamentally misunderstands the language of MCL 205.426(6). The statute provides that if a tobacco product lacks proper markings or proper substantiation by invoices or other records, then it is presumed that the tobacco product is kept in violation of the TPTA. Defendant apparently assumes that his lack of licensure equates to a lack of proper substantiation by invoices or other records. Defendant fails to explain how he concludes that the failure to have a license comprises a lack of proper substantiation by records.