PEOPLE OF MI V ALI RIAD SHOUMAN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] See MCL 205.426(7) and (8). In any event, because the prosecutor in this case has agreed to instruct the jury that defendant must have knowingly possessed or transported the tobacco products, this Court need not address whether MCL 205.428(3) is a true strict liability crime. See Quinn, 440 Mich at 180 n 1, 184 n 8. Also, we note that the recently enacted default mens rea statute, MCL 8.9, does not apply here because the offense was committed before January 1, 2016. See MCL 8.9(1) (“Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person is not guilty of a criminal offense committed on or after January 1, 2016 unless both of the following apply . . . .”) (emphasis added); 2015 PA 250. In sum, it does not appear that the application of MCL 8.9(1) would require a different outcome. -4- There is, nonetheless, useful analysis in Quinn and other cases concerning both strict liability crimes and the requirement of proving a defendant’s intent