PEOPLE OF MI V ALI RIAD SHOUMAN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We affirm. MCL 205.423(1), which is a provision of the Tobacco Products Tax Act (TPTA), MCL 205.421 et seq., provides: Beginning May 1, 1994, a person shall not purchase, possess, acquire for resale, or sell a tobacco product as a manufacturer, wholesaler, secondary wholesaler, vending machine operator, unclassified acquirer, transportation company, or transporter in this state unless licensed to do so. A license granted under this act is not assignable. Defendant is charged with violating MCL 205.428(3), which states: A person who possesses, acquires, transports, or offers for sale contrary to this act 3,000 or more cigarettes, tobacco products other than cigarettes with an aggregate wholesale price of $250.00 or more, 3,000 or more counterfeit cigarettes, 3,000 or more counterfeit cigarette papers, 3,000 or more gray market 1 See People v Shouman, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals entered April 7, 2016 (Docket No. 330383). -1- cigarettes, or 3,000 or more gray market cigarette papers is guilty of a felony, punishable by a fine of not more than $50,000.00 or imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or both. It is alleged that defendant possessed, acquired, offered for sale, or transported tobacco products other than cigarettes with an aggregate wholesale price of $250 or more without a license. Defendant argues that the trial court erred in concluding that MCL 205.428(3) is a strict liability offense without a mens rea or fault requirement that must be included in the jury instruction.