PEOPLE OF MI V ALI RIAD SHOUMAN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Kelly, 231 Mich App at 640-641. MCL 205.426(1) refers to “records” as including “a written statement containing the name and address of both the seller and the purchaser, the date of delivery, the quantity, the trade name or brand, and the price paid for each tobacco product purchased.” Records also include “a true copy of all purchase orders, invoices, bills of lading, and other written matter substantiating the purchase or acquisition of each tobacco product . . . .” MCL 205.426(1).