PEOPLE OF MI V ALI RIAD SHOUMAN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Before: BORRELLO, P.J., and MARKEY and RIORDAN, JJ. PER CURIAM. Defendant appeals by interlocutory leave granted1 an order adopting the prosecutor’s proposed jury instruction regarding the elements of the felony offense of possessing, acquiring, transporting, or offering for sale tobacco products other than cigarettes with an aggregate wholesale price of $250 or more without having a license, MCL 205.428(3). We affirm. MCL 205.423(1), which is a provision of the Tobacco Products Tax Act (TPTA), MCL 205.421 et seq., provides: Beginning May 1, 1994, a person shall not purchase, possess, acquire for resale, or sell a tobacco product as a manufacturer, wholesaler, secondary wholesaler, vending machine operator, unclassified acquirer, transportation company, or transporter in this state unless licensed to do so. A license granted under this act is not assignable. Defendant is charged with violating MCL 205.428(3), which states: A person who possesses, acquires, transports, or offers for sale contrary to this act 3,000 or more cigarettes, tobacco products other than cigarettes with an aggregate wholesale price of $250.00 or more, 3,000 or more counterfeit