IN RE J M MCADORY MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In re Frey, 297 Mich App 242, 247; 824 NW2d 569 (2012). “ ‘The time for asserting the need for accommodation in services is when the court adopts a service plan . . . .’ ” Id., quoting In re Terry, 240 Mich App 14, 27; 610 NW2d 563 (2000). Respondent failed to object to, or challenge the adequacy of, the services provided by DHHS. Thus, we review this unpreserved issue for plain error affecting respondent’s substantial rights. In re Utrera, 281 Mich App 1, 8-9; 761 NW2d 253 (2008). Pursuant to MCL 712A.19a(2), “[r]easonable efforts to reunify the child and family must be made in all cases,” except under aggravated circumstances that do not exist in this case.