PEOPLE OF MI V DAVID RICHARD SCHULTZ JR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. at 395. The Court stated that in cases involving sentences imposed on or before the date of the Lockridge decision, a Crosby1 remand procedure must be followed to determine whether the sentencing court “would have imposed a materially different sentence but for the constitutional error.” Id. at 397. If the court determines that it would have imposed a materially different sentence, resentencing is required. Id. The trial court’s 15-point score for OV 18 was based on judicial fact-finding. OV 18 involves “operator ability affected by alcohol or drugs.” MCL 777.48(1). A 15-point score under OV 18 is proper if the “offender operated a vehicle . . . when his or her bodily alcohol content was 0.15 grams or more but less than 0.20 grams per 100 milliliters of blood, per 210 liters of breath, or per 67 milliliters of urine.” MCL 777.48(1)(b). Defendant was convicted of operating while intoxicated, which, in relevant part, prohibits a person from operating a motor vehicle while “under the influence of alcoholic liquor,” MCL 257.625(1)(a), or while having “an alcohol content of 0.08 grams or more per 100 milliliters of blood, per 210 liters of breath, or per 67 milliliters of urine,” MCL 257.625(1)(b). There was evidence at trial indicating that defendant’s alcohol content was 0.18 and 0.20, but the jury did not necessarily have to accept this evidence to find him guilty.