IN RE WARD ESTATE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] This Court reviews the probate court’s findings of fact under the clearly erroneous standard. MCR 2.613(C). A finding is clearly erroneous if, although evidence may exist to support it, this Court is left with a definite and firm conviction that the lower court made a mistake. In re Crystal Lee Hill, 221 Mich App 683, 692; 562 NW2d 254 (1997). Not in dispute is that the basis for deeming the stepson eligible to inherit under the laws of intestacy is MCL 700.2114(1)(b)(iii), under which “a man is considered to be the child’s natural father for purposes of intestate succession” if the man and child “have established a mutually acknowledged relationship of parent and child that begins before the child becomes age 18 and continues until terminated by the death of either.” Appellant challenges the probate court’s conclusion that the relationship between the decedent and his stepson satisfied these criteria solely on the ground that the latter’s having served a 10-year prison term in Florida defeated the requirement that the parent and child relationship continue