KATHY J MCNEW V TOWNSHIP OF THORNAPPLE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Thus, when Gerald McNew passed away in April 2012, the property at issue was conveyed to the trust (and to petitioner as trustee for the trust) to be administered according to the trust’s terms. Thus, pursuant to MCL 211.27a(3), the conveyance of the property on April 16, 2012, to the trust constituted a “transfer of ownership” that triggered the uncapping of its taxable value. On appeal, petitioner first argues that a transfer of ownership did not occur because “the transfer of property at issue . . . fits squarely within” a statutory exception found in MCL 211.27a(7)(s). We disagree. MCL 211.27a(7)(s) provides as follows: (7) Transfer of ownership does not include the following: * * * (s) Beginning December 31, 2013 through December 30, 2014, a transfer of residential real property if the transferee is related to the transferor by blood or affinity to the first degree and the use of the residential real property does not change following the transfer. [MCL 211.27a(7)(s).] -3- However, as the Tribunal correctly concluded, the conveyance at issue in this case occurred on April 16, 2012, i.e., the date of Gerald McNew’s death. Because MCL 211.27a(7)(s) applies only to conveyances made between December 31, 2013, and December 30, 2014, and this conveyance obviously was not made between those dates, this statutory exception does not apply. Petitioner does not address the date of the conveyance at all on appeal. Instead, she merely claims that a conveyance to the trust was basically a conveyance to Gerald and Joyce McNew’s children, and we are not convinced that a conveyance to a trust is a conveyance to a “transferor by blood or affinity to the first degree” as plaintiff contends. In any event, we need not reach a conclusion in that regard because the conveyance did not occur between December 31, 2013, and December 30, 2014. Affirmed. /s/ Kathleen Jansen /s/ Kirsten Frank Kelly /s/ Colleen A. O’Brien -4-