PEOPLE OF MI V WILLIAM LATRAIL CROSKEY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Croskey argues that its decision should be affirmed because he did not intend to rob the victim or know of Moore’s intent to do so and because the three codefendants’ underlying conduct was better characterized as false pretenses, not larceny. We agree with the prosecution that the circuit court erred in usurping the role of the jury and disagree with Croskey that the codefendants’ underlying conduct was better characterized as false pretenses. Croskey was charged with unarmed robbery pursuant to MCL 750.530(1), which provides as follows: “A person who, in the course of committing a larceny of any money or other property that may be the subject of larceny, uses force or violence against a person who is present, or who assaults or puts the person in fear, is guilty of a felony punishable by -2- imprisonment for not more than 15 years.” The phrase “ ‘in the course of committing a larceny’ includes acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during the commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the commission of the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the property.”