PEOPLE OF MI V RONALD DOUGLAS MARBLE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In other words, “MRE 404(b) requires the exclusion of other-acts evidence if its only relevance is to show the defendant’s character or propensity to commit the charged offense.” People v Watkins, 491 Mich 450, 468; 818 NW2d 296 (2012). “Underlying the rule is the fear that a jury will convict the defendant inferentially on the basis of his bad character rather than because he is guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of the crime charged.” Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). However, in 2005 the Legislature enacted MCL 768.27a, which provides, in relevant part: Notwithstanding [MCL 768.27],[2] in a criminal case in which the defendant is accused of committing a listed offense against a minor, evidence that the defendant committed another listed offense against a minor is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant. . . . The plain language of MCL 768.27a is thus broader than MRE 404(b) in that it allows the admission of evidence of a defendant’s prior acts of sexual misconduct “for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant,” including the defendant’s propensity to commit the charged act, a purpose that MRE 404(b)(1) expressly prohibits.