BURT JOHN VINCENT V CALHOUN COUNTY ROAD DEPARTMENT (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] M.C.L. § 224.21.” Kuhn v Associated Truck Lines, Inc, 173 Mich App 295, 300; 433 NW2d 424 (1988); Potes, 128 Mich App at 768. MCL 691.1402(1) provides that “[t]he liability, procedure, and remedy as to county roads . . . shall be as provided in . . . MCL 224.21.” See also Streng v Bd of Mackinac Co Rd Com’s, ___ Mich App ___, ___; ___ NW2d ___ (Docket No 323226, issued May 24, 2016); slip op, p 7 (. . . the procedures and remedies provided by MCL 224.21 are what apply to county road commissions . . .). MCL 224.21 in pertinent part provides: (2) A county shall keep in reasonable repair, so that they are reasonably safe and convenient for public travel, all county roads, bridges, and culverts that are within the county’s jurisdiction, are under its care and control, and are open to public travel. The provisions of law respecting the liability of townships, cities, villages, and corporations for damages for injuries resulting from a failure in the performance of the same duty respecting roads under their control apply to counties adopting the county road system. . . . 1 Plaintiff alleged, “[t]hat the Defendant, Calhoun County, is responsible for the maintenance of the eastbound lane of R Drive South near the Turtle Lake Golf Course in Calhoun County.” (Plaintiff’s First Amended Complaint, 1/26/2015, p. 2, ¶ 7). Defendants identified Calhoun County as “the legal entity with jurisdiction over certain roads within Calhoun County, including R Drive South.” (Defendant’s (Calhoun County Road Department) Answer to Plaintiff’s Complaint and Defendant’s (Calhoun County Road Department) Affirmative Defenses, 12/16/2014, ¶ 2; Defendants’ Answer to Plaintiff’s First Amended Complaint and Defendants’ Affirmative Defenses, 2/25/2015, ¶ 2; Appellee’s Brief, p. 3). -3- When the county violates its duty under MCL 224.21(2) to keep county roads under its jurisdiction in reasonable repair and a private party is injured as a result, MCL 224.21(3) provides that suit “shall be brought against the board of county road commissioners of the county and service shall be made upon the clerk and upon the chairperson of the board.” City of S Haven v Van Buren Co Bd of Com’rs, 478 Mich 518, 530 n 16; 734 NW2d 533 (2007); Streng, ___ Mich App at ___; slip op at 8. MCL 224.21(3) additionally provides that, “a board of county road commissioners is not liable for damages to person or property . . . unless the person serves or causes to be served within 60 days after the occurrence of the injury a notice in writing upon the clerk and upon the chairperson of the board of county road commissioners.” The trial court record shows that plaintiff did not serve “notice in writing upon the clerk and upon the chairperson of the board of county road commissioners.” MCL 224.21(3).