IN RE G E COPELAND MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MRE 403. Here, the evidence was highly probative of whether respondent posed a risk to his children and respondent has not established that the trial court’s decision to admit the evidence was outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes. In re Utrera, 281 Mich App at 15. We also reject respondent’s contention that the trial court abused its discretion in allowing amendment of the petitions to include the allegations of domestic violence. MCL 712A.11(6) permits amendment of a petition “at any stage of the proceedings as the ends of justice require.” Because the allegations of respondent’s domestic violence related to the issues before the court, amending the petition to include them served the ends of justice.