BISHOP & HEINTZ PC V SCOTT H FINCH (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Stephens v Worden Ins Agency, LLC, 307 Mich App 220, 227; 859 NW2d 723 (2014). A circuit court’s decision on a motion to dismiss a lawsuit pursuant to the doctrine of forum non conveniens is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Hernandez v Ford Motor Co, 280 Mich App 545, 551; 760 NW2d 751 (2008). On appeal, defendant first argues that the statute of limitations for legal-malpractice claims is six years. He is incorrect. MCL 600.5838b, the statutory provision setting forth the applicable statute of limitations for legal malpractice claims, provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (1) An action for legal malpractice against an attorney-at-law or a law firm shall not be commenced after whichever of the following is earlier: (a) The expiration of the applicable period of limitations under this chapter. (b) Six years after the date of the act or omission that is the basis for the claim. (2) A legal malpractice action that is not commenced within the time prescribed by subsection (1) is barred. MCL 600.5805(6) states that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this chapter, the period of limitations is 2 years for an action charging malpractice.”