TIA MARIE CRATER V DAVID WILLIAM CRATER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The court also acknowledged that David had been unemployed and moving from job to job for several years. While this was not an optimal financial setting in which to raise a child, the court found that David had never permitted SC to go without and would continue to provide for her. MCL 722.31(4)(b) involves an analysis of agreed that no further evidence would be presented before that review. The trial court did not adopt the referee’s findings and conclusions as its own but rather independently reviewed the hearing testimony and court record before reaching a final conclusion. See MCL 552.507(6)(a) (emphasis added) (stating that a de novo hearing includes “[a] new decision based entirely on the record of a previous hearing, including any memoranda, recommendations, or proposed orders by the referee”). -7- The degree to which each parent has complied with, and utilized his or her time under, a court order governing parenting time with the child, and whether the parent’s plan to change the child’s legal residence is inspired by that parent’s desire to defeat or frustrate the parenting time