WILLIAM BEAUMONT HOSPITAL V WEST BLOOMFIELD MOB LLC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We disagree. Under MCR 3.602(J)(2)(c), an arbitration award shall be set aside if “the arbitrator exceeded his or her powers.” “Arbitrators exceed their power when they ‘act beyond the material terms of the contract from which they primarily draw their authority, or in contravention of controlling principles of law.” Saveski v Tiseo Architects, Inc, 261 Mich App 553, 554; 682 NW2d 542 (2004). Notably, if an agreement dictates the method for appointing an arbitrator, that method must be honored. MCL 600.5015 (“If the arbitration agreement provides a method of appointment of arbitrators, this method shall be followed.”)1; Whitaker v Citizens Ins Co of Am, 190 Mich App 436, 440; 476 NW2d 161 (1991).