IN RE CONSERVATORSHIP OF MARY JANET FAULKNER HUSTON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 700.5415(1)(d). In order to remove a conservator, the trial court must find that good cause has been shown after notice and hearing. MCL 700.5414. On appeal, Terri-Lynn argues, citing MCL 700.5305 and MCL 700.5310, that a petition for modification of a conservatorship “follows the same procedure as an initial filing.” MCL 700.5310(4), which subsection Terri-Lynn is apparently relying upon, provides: Before removing a guardian, appointing a successor guardian, modifying the guardianship's terms, or terminating a guardianship, and following the same procedures to safeguard the ward's rights as apply to a petition for a guardian's appointment, the court may send a visitor to the present guardian's residence and to the place where the ward resides or is detained to observe conditions and report in writing to the court. The petition at issue concerned a request to remove Scott as his mother’s conservator, not as her guardian; therefore, MCL 700.5310 was inapplicable.2 As to MCL 700.5305, which is contained in Article V, Part 3 of EPIC covering guardianships of incapacitated individuals and not conservatorships