PEOPLE OF MI V PHILIP ROY ZAPATA (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] See People v Pubrat, 451 Mich 589, 592; 548 NW2d 595 (1996); see also MCR 6.500. -2- the validity of a prior conviction, or otherwise remove his disability, before obtaining a firearm.” (Emphasis added.))” Finally, defendant argues that he was unaware that his prior conviction is considered a felony under the felon in possession statute. However, “[i]gnorance of the law is no excuse.” People v Munn, 198 Mich App 726, 727; 499 NW2d 459 (1993). The felon in possession statute, MCL 750.224f, defines “felony” for the purposes of the statute as “a violation of a law of this state, or of another state, or of the United States that is punishable by imprisonment for 4 years or more, or an attempt to violate such a law.” MCL 750.224f(9)(b). Possession with intent to deliver less than five kilograms or 20 plants of marijuana is punishable by up to four years in prison. MCL 333.7401(2)(d)(iii). Therefore, an attempt to violate this subsection qualifies as a felony under MCL 750.224f.