TALAMORE FOR THREE TRUST V CASCADE TOWNSHIP (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In a proceeding before the MTT, “[t]he rules of evidence must be followed as far as practicable, but the tribunal ‘may admit and give probative effect to evidence of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent men in the conduct of their affairs.’” Georgetown Place Co-op v City of Taylor, 226 Mich App 33, 52; 572 NW2d 232 (1997), quoting MCL 205.746(1). Although evidence of the neighbors’ statements does appear to constitute hearsay, it was “evidence of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent men in the conduct of their affairs” because the neighbors lived close to the Talamore property and, therefore, they were likely to have knowledge as to whether that property was occupied. Georgetown Place Co-op, 226 Mich App at 52. Petitioner has not established plain error.