TALAMORE FOR THREE TRUST V CASCADE TOWNSHIP (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] See also Drew v Cass Co, 299 Mich App 495, 496-497; 830 NW2d 832 (2013). Petitioner argues that his mere intent to use the property as his principal residence—as shown by the fact that he moved his furniture into the property in the beginning of 2014 and that he answered the door of the property in his bathrobe on December 31, 2014—proved that the property was his principal residence in 2014. However, a principal residence is not merely the place where an owner intends to reside; rather, the plain language of MCL 211.7dd(c) states that a principal residence is “the one place where an owner of the property has his or her true, fixed, and permanent home . . . .” MCL 211.7dd(c) (emphasis added). See Lafarge Midwest, Inc v Detroit, 290 Mich App 240, 246; 801 NW2d 629 (2010). In other words, a principal residence is where a person actually lives permanently, not where one merely intends to live permanently.