MATTHEW J CREHAN V GREAT LAKES ENERGY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 600.5827. MCL 600.5827 provides for -2- a static claim accrual date unless a specific provision in MCL 600.5829 through MCL 600.5838 applies. None do in this case. The alleged wrong—the removal of the trees from plaintiff’s property—occurred in November 2009 based upon the uncontradicted documentary evidence presented by defendant. The three-year statute of limitations therefore ran in November 2012. Plaintiff complains that that statutory limitations period should have been tolled because defendant’s agent informed him that the alleged trespass occurred in the spring of 2012. MCL 600.5855 provides for a two-year tolling period in certain circumstances: If a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently conceals the existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is liable for the claim from the knowledge of the person entitled to sue on the claim, the action may be commenced at any time within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the action discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the claim or the identity of the person who is liable for the claim, although the action would otherwise be barred by the period of limitations. Even if Roberge mistakenly indicated that the tree removal occurred in 2012, MCL 600.5855 would not apply to extend the statutory limitations period. Roberge’s incorrect statement did not “conceal[] the existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is liable for the claim.” At most, the statement concealed the date on which the claim may have accrued.