PEOPLE OF MI V ISMAEL FIGUEROA (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Given the fact that Javier was the first person to strike one of the victims, that he was one of the two people who led the rush into the victims’ home, and that he was among those who pinned Antonio down on the couch while he was assaulted, it was reasonable for the trial judge to infer that Javier was—if not the leader—at least a leader in a multiple offender situation. See MCL 777.44(2)(b) (“If 3 or more offenders were involved, more than 1 offender may be determined to have been a leader.”).