PEOPLE OF MI V ISMAEL FIGUEROA (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We disagree. Veronica’s reliance on Cunningham is misplaced because she fails to recognize that, since Cunningham was decided, the Legislature curatively amended the pertinent statute, MCL 769.1k, with such amendment effective October 17, 2014. People v Konopka (On Remand), 309 Mich App 345, 354-355; 869 NW2d 651 (2015). As amended, MCL 769.1k(1)(b) provides, in pertinent part: (b) The court may impose any or all of the following: * * * (ii) Any cost authorized by the statute for a violation of which the defendant entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or the court determined that the defendant was guilty. (iii) Until 36 months after the date the amendatory act that added subsection (7)2 is enacted into law, any cost reasonably related to the actual costs incurred by the trial court without separately calculating those costs involved in the particular case, including, but not limited to, the following: (A) Salaries and benefits for relevant court personnel. (B) Goods and services necessary for the operation of the court. (C) Necessary expenses for the operation and maintenance of court buildings and facilities. [Emphasis added.] -12- The amended language above “applies to all fines, costs, and assessments ordered under MCL 769.1k . . . after October 17, 2014, the effective date of the amendatory act.”