JUDITH REYNOLDS V HURON CHARTER TOWNSHIP (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Defendant argues that the circuit court improperly ruled that plaintiff’s appeal was timely and that defendant was estopped from challenging the timeliness of plaintiff’s appeal. We agree and conclude that the circuit court lacked jurisdiction over the case because plaintiff failed to file her claim of appeal within 21 days after the March 10, 2014 meeting minutes were approved on May 12, 2014. The issue whether the circuit court has subject-matter jurisdiction over a case is reviewed de novo. Summer v Southfield Bd of Ed, 310 Mich App 660, 667; 874 NW2d 150 (2015). MCL 125.3606(3) provides: An appeal from a decision of a zoning board of appeals shall be filed within whichever of the following deadlines comes first: 1 Reynolds v Huron Charter Twp, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered August 27, 2015 (Docket No. 326532). -1- (a) Thirty days after the zoning board of appeals issues its decision in writing signed by the chairperson, if there is a chairperson, or signed by the members of the zoning board of appeals, if there is no chairperson. (b) Twenty-one days after the zoning board of appeals approves the minutes of its decision. “The failure to file a timely claim of appeal deprives the circuit court of jurisdiction to hear the appeal.” Schlega v Detroit Bd of Zoning Appeals, 147 Mich App 79, 82; 382 NW2d 737 (1985).