ESTATE OF STANLEY MORRIS V MARY MORRIS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] “The provisions of a statute should be read reasonably and in context. . . . Courts must give effect to every word, phrase, and clause in a statute and avoid an interpretation that renders nugatory or surplusage any part of the statute.” Id. (citation and quotation marks omitted). This Court may consider dictionary definitions in determining the meaning of terms not defined by the Legislature. Autodie, LLC v City of Grand Rapids, 305 Mich App 423, 434; 852 NW2d 650 (2014). The first sentence (and also the first paragraph) of MCL 487.703 begins with a subordinate clause: “When a deposit shall be made . . . in form to be paid to either or the survivor of them . . . .” This use of the word “when” in the context of the clause fits the dictionary definition “in the event that: IF.” Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary (11th ed). This subordinate clause sets a condition that must be met before the independent clauses take effect.