ESTATE OF STANLEY MORRIS V MARY MORRIS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The structure of the first sentence of the first paragraph thus sets a condition, namely the creation of a deposit “in form to be paid to either or the survivor” and then states the results of meeting that condition, namely that the deposits “shall become the property of such persons as joint tenants” and the deposits “shall be held for the exclusive use” of the owners and the deposits “may be paid to either during the lifetime of both . . . .” -6- The second sentence (and second paragraph) of MCL 487.703 repeats the structure of the first sentence and paragraph. It begins with a subordinate clause, “When a deposit has been made . . . in the names of 2 or more persons, payable to either or the survivor,” which states a condition, namely making a deposit in the names of two or more persons that is payable to either or the survivor. The first independent clause then states that “such deposits . . . shall become the property of such persons as joint tenants.”