ESTATE OF STANLEY MORRIS V MARY MORRIS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Section 5 of the act, MCL 487.715, provides the form of the “statutory joint account contract,” which requires completion of eight items, including the names and addresses of persons designated as owners, A and B. The persons opening the account must designate “[w]ho may withdraw funds during the lifetime of A and B,” who may revoke the contract, who “owns the funds during the lifetime of A and B,” who “owns the funds and has the right to withdraw if A dies first,” who “owns the funds and has the right to withdraw if B dies first.” MCL 487.716 provides: The creation of a statutory joint account is a contract as to ownership of the deposits and is effective pursuant to its terms without regard to requirements -4- of testamentary dispositions. The rights of persons in joint accounts which are not statutory joint accounts are not affected by this act. The failure to answer a question in a statutory joint account contract shall not invalidate the contract, but it shall be enforceable pursuant to its terms as to the questions answered and pursuant to the common law as to any unanswered question or ambiguities, with the purpose of effectuating the intent of the parties. There was no evidence that the decedent entered into a contract meeting the requirements imposed by MCL 487.715. Plaintiff states in its brief: While the bank statements did change to include Mary’s name on the April 2007 statement, BOA certified through discovery that no statutory account