ESTATE OF STANLEY MORRIS V MARY MORRIS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] However, the signature card was not admitted into evidence at trial. The BoA affidavit certifying the authenticity of records produced made no mention of the existence or nonexistence of a statutory account contract. In the absence of any evidence that the decedent created a statutory joint account pursuant to the joint account act, we must conclude that the joint account act does not apply here. With respect to defendant’s argument regarding the statutory presumption for joint ownership and survivorship of bank accounts, MCL 487.703 provides: When a deposit shall be made, in any bank by any person in the name of such depositor or any other person, and in form to be paid to either or the survivor of them, such deposits thereupon and any additions thereto, made by either of such persons, upon the making thereof, shall become the property of such persons as joint tenants, and the same together with all interest thereon, shall be held for the exclusive use of the persons so named and may be paid to either during the lifetime of both, or to the survivor after the death of 1 of them, and such payment and the receipt or acquittance of the same to whom such payment is made shall be a valid and sufficient release and discharge to said banking institution for all payments made on account of such deposits prior to the receipt by said bank of notice in writing not to pay such deposit in accordance with the terms thereof. When a deposit has been made, or shall hereafter be made, in any banking institution transacting business in this state, in the names of 2 or more persons, payable to either or the survivor or survivors, such deposit or any part thereof or any interest or dividend thereon and any additions thereto, made by any 1 of the said persons, shall become the property of such persons as joint tenants, and the same shall be held for the exclusive use of the persons so named and may be paid to any 1 of said persons during the lifetime of said persons or to the survivor or survivors after the death of 1 of them, and such payment and the receipt or acquittance of the same to whom such payment is made shall be a valid and sufficient release and discharge to said banking institution for all payments made -5- on account of such deposits prior to the receipt by said bank of notice in writing not to pay such deposit in accordance with the terms thereof.