PEOPLE OF MI V THOMAS EDWARD DERMINER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Under the sentencing guidelines, the circuit court’s factual determinations are reviewed for clear error and must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence. Whether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring conditions prescribed by the statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law, is a question of statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo. [People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013) (footnotes omitted).] “Offense variable 10 is exploitation of a vulnerable victim. . . .” MCL 777.40(1). Under MCL 777.40(1)(b), ten points are properly assessed if “[t]he offender exploited a victim’s physical disability, mental disability, youth or agedness, or a domestic relationship, or the offender abused his or her authority status.” “MCL 777.40(3)(c) defines ‘vulnerability’ as the ‘readily apparent susceptibility of a victim to injury, physical restraint, persuasion, or temptation’ . . . .” People v Huston, 489 Mich 451, 466; 802 NW2d 261 (2011), quoting MCL 777.40(3)(c).