PEOPLE OF MI V JASON ANTHONY SIEGEL (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We disagree. Because defendant failed to raise this issue in the trial court, it is unpreserved. People v Dupree, 486 Mich 693, 703; 788 NW2d 399 (2010). Generally, issues of statutory interpretation are reviewed de novo. People v Hartwick, 498 Mich 192, 209, 215; 870 NW2d 37 (2015). However, unpreserved claims are reviewed for plain error affecting substantial rights. People v King, 297 Mich App 465, 472; 824 NW2d 258 (2012). In Elonis, the Supreme Court interpreted a criminal statute, 18 USC 875(c), which states, “[w]hoever transmits in interstate or foreign commerce any communication containing any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of another, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.” Thus, 18 USC 875(c) criminalized communicating a threat through interstate commerce, but omitted an express element of intent.