PEOPLE OF MI V GREGORY MIDGYETT (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Even if the trial court erred in excluding testimony regarding the statement of Davis’s sister, defendant has failed to establish that the exclusion more likely than not affected the trial’s outcome. The crux of defendant’s testimony was that Davis pointed a gun at him, and he fired his own gun to defend himself. Defendant testified that he was afraid of Davis and that he raised his gun and fired at Davis only after Davis first pointed a gun at him. Davis’s gun was never found, and no witness testified to seeing Davis with a gun during the incident. With regard to a claim of self-defense, MCL 780.972 provides, in relevant part: (1) An individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a crime at the time he or she uses deadly force may use deadly force against another individual anywhere he or she has the legal right to be with no duty to retreat if either of the following applies: (a) The individual honestly and reasonably believes that the use of deadly force is necessary to prevent the imminent death of or imminent great bodily harm to himself or herself or to another individual. [MCL 780.972(1)(a).] -3- Even if defendant believed that Davis was a drug dealer, defendant fails to show that it is more probable than not that the testimony regarding the fact that Davis was a drug dealer would have affected the jury’s conclusion regarding the self-defense theory.