PEOPLE OF MI V CHARLISA CHARAY WOOD (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Accordingly, because the jury could find that defendant had indeed held or constrained WH’s arms under the hot water for a long duration, defendant’s position that the water temperature somehow established that she could not be guilty, is misguided. B. TORTURE In regard to the torture conviction, a defendant is guilty if she, with the intent to cause cruel or extreme physical or mental pain and suffering, inflicts great bodily injury or severe mental pain or suffering upon another person within her custody or control. MCL 750.85(1). “Great bodily injury” includes “internal injury, poisoning, serious burns or scalding, severe cuts, or multiple puncture wounds.” MCL 750.85(2)(c)(ii). Here, WH suffered internal injuries to his liver, spleen, and pancreas as well as serious burns to his arms and legs.