PEOPLE OF MI V ABIGAIL MARIE SIMON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Over the course of many weeks, she then continued exploiting the victim’s youthful infatuation with her for her own selfish and unethical purposes, telling the victim that she loved him and teaching him to engage in “rough” sex. Based on this evidence, the trial court did not clearly err in finding that defendant exploited the victim’s youth. Hardy, 494 Mich at 438. We affirm the 10-point score for OV 10. Ten points may be scored for OV 19, MCL 777.49, which concerns threats to the security of a penal institution or court or interference with the administration of justice or the rending of emergency services, if “[t]he offender otherwise interfered with or attempted to interfere with the administration of justice.” MCL 777.49(c). “[T]he plain and ordinary meaning of ‘interfere with the administration of justice’ . . . is to oppose so as to hamper, hinder, or obstruct the act or process of administering judgment of individuals or causes by judicial process.”