PEOPLE OF MI V ABIGAIL MARIE SIMON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Given this evidence that the victim went to counseling as a result of defendant’s actions, the trial court did not clearly err in finding that the victim suffered serious psychological injury requiring treatment. See id. We affirm the 10-point score for OV 4. Ten points may be scored for OV 10, MCL 777.40, which addresses exploitation of a vulnerable victim, if “[t]he offender exploited a victim’s physical disability, mental disability, youth or agedness, or a domestic relationship, or the offender abused his or her authority status.” MCL 777.40(1)(b). The term “exploit” means “to manipulate a victim for selfish or unethical purposes.” MCL 777.40(3)(b). However, points may only be assigned to OV 10 if the victim was vulnerable. People v Cannon, 481 Mich 152, 158; 749 NW2d 257 (2008). The mere existence of one or more factors listed in MCL 777.40(1)(b) does not automatically equate to victim vulnerability. MCL 777.40(2); Cannon, 481 Mich at 158-159. Instead, the term “vulnerability” is defined as “the readily apparent susceptibility of a victim to injury, physical restraint, persuasion, or temptation.” MCL 777.40(3)(c). The trial court scored 10 points for OV 10 based on the facts that the victim was a 15year-old student while the 33-year-old defendant held a position of authority as a school employee and the victim’s tutor. We see nothing clearly erroneous in the trial court’s conclusion.