CHARLIE DAVIS V STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE COMPANY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] And the decision whether to award case evaluation sanctions under MCR 2.403(O) is reviewed de novo as a question of law. Smith v Khouri, 481 Mich 519, 526; 751 NW2d 472 (2008). The parties’ arbitration is governed by the Uniform Arbitration Act (UAA), MCL 691.1681 et seq. Relevant here is MCL 691.1702, which provides: “After a party to an arbitration proceeding receives notice of an award, the party may move the court for an order confirming the award at which time the court shall issue a confirming order unless the award is modified or corrected . . . or is vacated . . . .” And, MCL 691.1705(1) provides: “On granting an order confirming . . . an award, the court shall enter a judgment that conforms with the order.” Here, after the arbitration award in the amount of $37,500 was issued, plaintiff filed a motion seeking entry of a judgment that was not in the amount of $37,500. Rather, plaintiff’s proposed judgment was for $37,500, plus “interest, costs, fees, and Case Evaluation costs and sanctions . . . .”