CHARLIE DAVIS V STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE COMPANY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Fette v Peters Const Co, 310 Mich App 535, 541; 871 NW2d 877 (2015). Issues of contract, court rule, and statutory interpretation are reviewed de novo. Rory v Continental Ins Co, 473 Mich 457, 464; 703 NW2d 23 (2005); Bint v Doe, 274 Mich App 232, 234; 732 NW2d 156 (2007). And the decision whether to award case evaluation sanctions under MCR 2.403(O) is reviewed de novo as a question of law. Smith v Khouri, 481 Mich 519, 526; 751 NW2d 472 (2008). The parties’ arbitration is governed by the Uniform Arbitration Act (UAA), MCL 691.1681 et seq. Relevant here is MCL 691.1702, which provides: “After a party to an arbitration proceeding receives notice of an award, the party may move the court for an order confirming the award at which time the court shall issue a confirming order unless the award is modified or corrected . . . or is vacated . . . .” And, MCL 691.1705(1) provides: “On granting an order confirming . . . an award, the court shall enter a judgment that conforms with the order.”