PEOPLE OF MI V DESEANTA RODERICK THOMPKINS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. at 428. “The elements of second-degree murder are: (1) a death, (2) caused by an act of the defendant, (3) with malice, and (4) without justification or excuse.” People v Goecke, 457 Mich 442, 463-64; 579 NW2d 868 (1998). At issue is whether the jury could have found that these essential elements were proven beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Russell, 297 Mich App 707, 721; 825 NW2d 623 (2012).7 7 Leander seems to imply that he was found guilty under the theory of aiding and abetting. The aiding and abetting statute, MCL 767.39, provides: Every person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall be punished as if he had directly committed such offense. -10- There was sufficient evidence to convict Leander of second-degree murder. Ruff testified that Defendant Leander Thompkins said, “I got that n*****, I got that n***** . . .I had to pop a n***** a couple of times. That n***** got handled.”