PEOPLE OF MI V FRANK EARL TYSON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The trial court specifically opined that the guidelines did not adequately account for the elevated PRVs for defendant and his jail misconduct. The trial court indicated that in sentencing defendant it was utilizing the next “grid down” and suggested that the departure was “certainly warranted in light of his long criminal history, the jail misconducts, and being off the charts in connection with the prior record variables and the number of felonies.” Conviction for felon in possession of a firearm is punishable by imprisonment “for not more than 5 years.” MCL 750.224f. The habitual offender statute, MCL 769.12(b), however, provides: “If the subsequent felony is punishable upon a first conviction by imprisonment for a maximum term of 5 years or more or for life, the court . . . may sentence the person to imprisonment for life or for any lesser term.”