PEOPLE OF MI V FRANK EARL TYSON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] However, in conjunction with defendant’s related contention regarding the ineffective assistance of counsel, the self-defense instruction will be reviewed. 3 People v Ginther, 390 Mich 436, 443; 212 NW2d 922 (1973). -2- As discussed in People v Mills, 450 Mich 61, 80-81; 537 NW2d 909 (1995), mod 450 Mich 1212 (1995) (case citations omitted): Pursuant to MCL 768.29, the trial court is required to instruct the jury concerning the law applicable to the case and fully and fairly present the case to the jury in an understandable manner. MCL 768.29 provides: It shall be the duty of the judge to control all proceedings during the trial, and to limit the introduction of evidence and the argument of counsel to relevant and material matters, with a view to the expeditious and effective ascertainment of the truth regarding the matters involved. The court shall instruct the jury as to the law applicable to the case and in his charge make such comment on the evidence, the testimony and character of any witnesses, as in his opinion the interest of justice may require. The failure of the court to instruct on any point of law shall not be ground for setting aside the verdict of the jury unless such instruction is requested by the accused. A criminal defendant has the right to have a properly instructed jury consider the evidence against him. However, a trial court is not required to present an instruction of the defendant’s theory to the jury unless the defendant makes such a request.