PEOPLE OF MI V JOSE ELIAS NAZARIO (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The trial court determined that this evidence was relevant and admissible, and issued a cautionary instruction about the proper use of the prior acts evidence. MCL 768.27b provides: Except as provided in subsection (4) [evidence of act occurring more than 10 years before charged offense], in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant’s commission of other acts of domestic violence is admissible for any purpose for which it is relevant, if it is not otherwise excluded under Michigan rule of evidence 403. “Evidence is relevant if it has any tendency to make the existence of a fact that is of consequence to the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.” People v Aldrich, 246 Mich App 101, 114; 631 NW2d 67 (2001).