PEOPLE OF MI V BEVAN LESTER WILSON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Therefore, the evidence was sufficient to support defendant’s conviction for felonious assault. Defendant argues in the alternative that the prosecution failed to disprove his claim of self-defense. Once evidence of self-defense is introduced, the prosecution must disprove selfdefense beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Dupree, 486 Mich 693, 709-710; 788 NW2d 399 (2010). Under MCL 780.972(1), a defendant may use deadly force against another if he “honestly and reasonably believes that the use of deadly force is necessary to prevent the imminent death of or imminent great bodily harm to himself or herself or to another individual.” We note that defendant testified at trial that he did not intend to harm the victim, not that he intended to harm the victim in self-defense. Self-defense is an affirmative defense that excuses the use of force despite the intent to cause injury or death.