PEOPLE OF MI V JOSEPH STEVE MISKOVICH (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. at 126 (citation and quotation marks omitted). “In order to establish that a crime has been committed, the prosecution need not prove each element beyond a reasonable doubt, but must present some evidence of each element.” People v Redden, 290 Mich App 65, 84; 799 NW2d 184 (2010). Additionally, “[i]f the evidence conflicts or raises a reasonable doubt concerning the defendant’s guilt, the defendant should nevertheless be bound over for trial, at which the trier of fact can resolve the questions.” Id. C. MCL 750.81d(1) The resisting and obstructing statute, MCL 750.81d, provides, in relevant part: (1) Except as provided in subsections (2), (3), and (4) [not applicable here], an individual who assaults, batters, wounds, resists, obstructs, opposes, or endangers a person who the individual knows or has reason to know is performing his or her duties is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both. The elements of this offense include: “(1) the defendant assaulted, battered, wounded, resisted, obstructed, opposed, or endangered a police officer, and (2) the defendant knew or had reason to know that the person that the defendant assaulted, battered, wounded, resisted, obstructed, opposed, or