PEOPLE OF MI V JOSEPH STEVE MISKOVICH (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Second, evidence was presented that defendant knew or had reason to know that he was resisting a police officer who was performing his duties. Officer Williams testified that he was working as a traffic patrol officer during the incident, that he was directing traffic, and that he gave a citation to defendant’s friend. This implies that defendant knew or should have known that Officer Williams was a police officer. Moreover, as will be discussed further in the following section on element three, Officer Williams’s arrest of defendant was lawful, and 1 Under MCL 764.15(1)(a), a police officer may arrest a person who violates this ordinance: “A peace officer, without a warrant, may arrest a person . . . [if a] felony, misdemeanor, or ordinance violation is committed in the peace officer’s presence.” -3- therefore, defendant had reason to know Officer Williams’s actions were in furtherance of his lawful duties.2 Third, evidence was presented that Officer Williams’s actions were lawful.