PEOPLE OF MI V JOSEPH STEVE MISKOVICH (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Because resisting and obstructing requires, as an element, that the police actions were lawful to begin with, the question is whether Officer Williams’s arrest of defendant under Detroit City Ordinance § 38-2-2 was lawful. Detroit Ordinances, § 38-2-2, provides: It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly and willfully interfere with or obstruct any city employee in the performance of his duties as a city employee.[1] Although the ordinance does not provide definitions for the terms “obstruct” and “interfere,” we note that MCL 750.81d(7)(a) defines “obstruct” as “the use or threatened use of physical interference or force or a knowing failure to comply with a lawful command.” Moreover, Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary (2014) defines “interfere” as “to interpose in a way that hinders or impedes . . . .” In addition, the Michigan Supreme Court, in discussing a different statute, has provided the following guidance on the concept of “obstructing”: Because one may