KATIE MICHELE CONLEY-WATSON V MARK DOUGLAS WATSON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] See Friend v Friend, 486 Mich 1035; 783 NW2d 122 (2010). “Spousal support does not follow a strict formula.” Loutts, 298 Mich App at 30. With respect to her spousal support argument, plaintiff initially contends that the trial court failed to take into consideration her financial needs and her actual ability to pay spousal support. Plaintiff couches the argument by noting that the “parties and their counsel were not particularly effective in the production of evidence and testimony regarding routine actual 7 MCL 552.23(1) provides: Upon entry of a judgment of divorce or separate maintenance, if the estate and effects awarded to either party are insufficient for the suitable support and maintenance of either party . . ., the court may also award to either party the part of the real and personal estate of either party and spousal support out of the real and personal estate, to be paid to either party in gross or otherwise as the court considers just and