EDWARD H GREEN TRUST V MARTIN W JOSEPH (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We have held that “[s]ummary disposition for lack of jurisdiction under MCR 2.116(C)(4) is proper when a plaintiff has failed to exhaust its administrative remedies.” Id. The Michigan Zoning Enabling Act, MCL 125.3101 et seq., authorizes a local unit of government to create its own zoning board of appeals, MCL 125.3601, and sets forth the authority and duties of the board, MCL 125.3603, as well as the procedures for bringing matters before the board, MCL 125.3604. In addition, MCL 125.3606(1) provides that “[a]ny party aggrieved by a decision of the zoning board of appeals may appeal to the circuit court for the county in which the property is located.” Such an appeal is to be filed either: (1) within 30 days after the ZBA issues its decision; or (2) within 21 days after the ZBA approves the minutes of its decision, whichever deadline comes first. MCL 125.3606(3).