MOBILETECH AUTOMOTIVE LLC V CRYSTAL CLEAN AUTOMOTIVE DETAILING (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Brown v Home-Owners Ins Co, 298 Mich App 678, 689-690; 828 NW2d 400 (2012). “An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court’s decision is outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes.” Id. “The general American rule is that attorney fees are not ordinarily recoverable unless a statute, court rule, or common-law exception provides the contrary.” Smith v Khouri, 481 Mich 519, 526; 751 NW2d 472 (2008) (quotation marks and citation omitted). Here, plaintiff argues that it was entitled to attorney fees under Michigan’s statutory conversion statute, MCL 600.2919a, which provides: (1) A person damaged as a result of either or both of the following may recover 3 times the amount of actual damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees: (a) Another person’s stealing or embezzling property or converting property to the other person’s own use. (b) Another person’s buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in the concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property when the person buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in the concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property knew that the property was stolen, embezzled, or converted. (2) The remedy provided by this section is in addition to any other right or remedy the person may have at law or otherwise. [Emphasis added.] A trial court has discretion to award attorney fees under MCL 600.2919a. Aroma Wines & Equip, Inc v Columbian Distrib Servs, Inc, 303 Mich App 441, 449; 844 NW2d 727 (2013), aff’d 497 Mich 337 (2015).