PEOPLE OF MI V TERRANCE DOMINIQUE LUNDY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] See People v Francisco, 474 Mich 82; 711 NW2d 44 (2006). In this regard, defendant challenges the scoring of PRV 5. “A defendant is entitled to be sentenced according to accurately scored guidelines and on the basis of accurate information.” People v McGraw, 484 Mich 120, 131; 771 NW2d 655 (2009). If “a sentencing court relied on an inappropriate guidelines range,” the sentence is “invalid.” Id. PRV 5 governs prior misdemeanor convictions and prior misdemeanor juvenile adjudications. MCL 777.55(1). The trial court should only assign points under PRV 5 for offenses “against a person or property, a controlled substance offense, or a weapon offense” and misdemeanor convictions for “operating or attempting to operate a vehicle . . . while under the influence of or impaired by alcohol, a controlled substance, or a combination of alcohol and a controlled substance.” MCL 777.55(2). If a defendant has two qualifying convictions, the trial court must assign five points. MCL 777.55(1)(d). If a defendant has one qualifying conviction, the trial court must assign two points. MCL 777.55(1)(e).