STACY CARROLL V MONTMORENCY COUNTY COMMISSION ON AGING (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] (2) All decisions of a public body shall be made at a meeting open to the public. (3) All deliberations of a public body constituting a quorum of its members shall take place at a meeting open to the public except as provided in this section and sections 7 and 8. MCL 15.270(2) provides that a decision of a public body may be invalidated if any of the above sections are violated. Esperance v Chesterfield Twp, 89 Mich App 456, 462; 280 NW2d 559 (1979). However, MCL 15.270(5) states: In any case where an action has been initiated to invalidate a decision of a public body on the ground that it was not taken in conformity with the requirements of this act, the public body may, without being deemed to make any admission contrary to its interest, reenact the disputed decision in conformity with this act. A decision reenacted in this manner shall be effective from the date of reenactment and shall not be declared invalid by reason of a deficiency in the procedure used for its initial enactment. “Thus, a deficiency in the procedure may not render a decision made during a session invalid if the public body duly reenacts and corrects the procedural omission.” Herald Co v Mich Tax Tribunal, 258 Mich App 78, 90; 669 NW2d 862 (2003).