STACY CARROLL V MONTMORENCY COUNTY COMMISSION ON AGING (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Plaintiff does not allege intentional violations of the OMA or seek to compel future compliance or enjoin noncompliance. Rather, plaintiff sought to have defendant’s termination decision invalidated due to violation of the OMA. MCL 15.263 provides in relevant part: (1) All meetings of a public body shall be open to the public and shall be held in a place available to the general public. All persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting except as otherwise provided in this act. The right of a person to attend a meeting of a public body includes the right to tape-record, to videotape, to broadcast live on radio, and to telecast live on television the proceedings of a public body at a public meeting. The exercise of this right shall not be dependent 4 The minutes of the April 21 meeting were not corrected to discount Lounsbery’s vote, but they did not need to be because the original minutes already provided for this contingency: “The Chair addressed the issue of Ron Lounsbery’s legitimacy to vote would be reviewed [sic]