SMART V AUTO CLUB INSURANCE ASSOCIATION (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In fact, Farmers Ins Exch supports our holding, as it expressly recognizes that a lower priority insurer’s right to recovery from a higher priority insurer is a claim of subrogation and subject to MCL 500.3145(1)’s oneyear limitations period. Id. at 262. Lastly, plaintiff contends that, as a government-sponsored transportation program, it is “exempt” from the payment of no-fault benefits if the injured claimant has available no-fault coverage and that this “exempt” status takes its claim out of the realm of subrogation. We disagree. MCL 500.3114(2) provides that, in general, “[a] person suffering accidental bodily injury while an operator or passenger of a motor vehicle operated in the business of transporting passengers shall receive the personal protection insurance benefits to which the person is entitled from the insurer of the motor vehicle.” As a result, normally, a passenger who was injured on a bus used in the business of transporting passengers would recover benefits from the insurer of the bus.