SMART V AUTO CLUB INSURANCE ASSOCIATION (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Plaintiff also relies on Madden v Employers Ins of Wausau, 168 Mich App 33; 424 NW2d 21 (1988). While Madden does support plaintiff’s view that the request for the recovery of no-fault benefits paid by mistake is not an action for subrogation (and therefore does not implicate MCL 500.3145), id. at 40, Madden was issued before November 1, 1990, and is not binding, MCR 7.215(J)(1). In fact, the North Pointe Court recognized Madden, but nonetheless determined that this Court already had rejected Madden’s holding in Amerisure Cos v State Farm 2 MCL 500.3172(1), at the time Allen was decided, provided: “A person entitled to claim because of accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle in this state may obtain personal protection insurance benefits through an assigned claims plan if . . . no personal protection insurance applicable to the injury can be identified . . . . In that case, unpaid benefits due or coming due are subject to being collected under the assigned claims plan, and the insurer to which the claim is assigned . . . is entitled to reimbursement from the defaulting insurers to the extent of their financial responsibility.” [Allen, 210 Mich App at 596-597, quoting MCL 500.3172(1) (emphasis added).] -3- Mut Auto Ins Co, 222 Mich App 97; 564 NW2d 65 (1997).