PEOPLE OF MI V MARQUISE LARNELL WREN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Defendant claims that he did not have a constitutionally sufficient prior opportunity for such cross-examination, principally because at the preliminary examination defendant had not yet been charged with armed robbery, but only felonious assault. We disagree. As a preliminary matter, contrary to defendant’s argument, we do not accept as a rule of law that cross-examination conducted at a preliminary examination cannot satisfy the Confrontation Clause. Adopting such a rule would ignore well-established law. See MCL 768.26 (“Testimony taken at [a] preliminary hearing . . . may be used by the prosecution whenever the witness giving such testimony cannot, for any reason, be produced at the trial”); California v Green, 399 US 149, 165-166; 90 S Ct 1930; 26 L Ed 2d 489 (1970) (holding that the admission of preliminary hearing testimony where cross-examination has not been limited in scope or nature does not violate the Confrontation Clause); Garland, 286 Mich App at 7 (finding that admitted