PEOPLE OF MI V CASHMERE ANTOINE SIMMONS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] A plain error will generally affect substantial rights when there is a showing of prejudice—“that the error affected the outcome of the lower court proceedings.” Id. Once the three findings for plain error are met, “[r]eversal is warranted only when the plain, forfeited error resulted in the conviction of an actually innocent defendant or when an error seriously affect[ed] the fairness, integrity or public reputation of judicial proceedings independent of the defendant’s innocence.” Id. at 763 (citation and quotation marks omitted; second alteration in original). MCL 750.227b(1), the felony-firearm statute, provides, in relevant part: A person who carries or has in his or her possession a firearm when he or she commits or attempts to commit a felony, except a violation of [MCL 750.223, MCL 750.227, MCL 750.227a, or MCL 750.230], is guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for 2 years. MCL 750.227b(3) provides: A term of imprisonment prescribed by this section is in addition to the sentence imposed for the conviction of the felony or the attempt to commit the felony and shall be served consecutively with and preceding any term of imprisonment imposed for the conviction of the felony or attempt to commit the felony. MCL 750.227(2) provides: A person shall not carry a pistol concealed on or about his or her person, or, whether concealed or otherwise, in a vehicle operated or occupied by the person, except in his or her dwelling house, place of business, or on other land possessed by the person, without a