PEOPLE OF MI V CASHMERE ANTOINE SIMMONS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 750.227b(3) provides: A term of imprisonment prescribed by this section is in addition to the sentence imposed for the conviction of the felony or the attempt to commit the felony and shall be served consecutively with and preceding any term of imprisonment imposed for the conviction of the felony or attempt to commit the felony. MCL 750.227(2) provides: A person shall not carry a pistol concealed on or about his or her person, or, whether concealed or otherwise, in a vehicle operated or occupied by the person, except in his or her dwelling house, place of business, or on other land possessed by the person, without a license to carry the pistol as provided by law -2- and if licensed, shall not carry the pistol in a place or manner inconsistent with any restrictions upon such license This Court has held that “a defendant is not guilty of felony[-]firearm if the underlying felony is the carrying of a concealed weapon.” People v Cortez, 206 Mich App 204, 207; 520 NW2d 693 (1994).